WomenHoops360 WNBA stats, scores & stories — all in one place
Scores, stats & daily trivia — free on Telegram Join →
WNBA

Golden State Valkyries @ Atlanta Dream

Thursday, October 22, 2026
ATL
Atlanta Dream
97
Home
ATL Win Final
GS
Golden State Valkyries
71
Away
Pre-Game Analysis

The Atlanta Dream host the Golden State Valkyries on October 22, 2026, in a matchup of two of the league's top teams. Atlanta enters the contest at 30-14 and sits atop the Eastern standings at #1, while Golden State comes in at 32-12 and holds the #2 spot in the Western standings. Both clubs will look to carry their strong records into this interconference clash.

Offense figures to be a focal point, with Atlanta's Allisha Gray leading all scorers in this matchup at 19.0 points per game. Golden State counters with Gabby Williams, who paces the Valkyries at 14.4 points per game. With both teams ranked near the top of their respective conferences, the game offers a notable measuring stick as the season progresses.

The full result, box score, and recap will appear here once the game has been played and the outcome verified as final.

Final result: GS 71 — ATL 97 (ATL win).

Written before tip-off, AI-generated from verified team data and kept for the record. How we use AI

GS Gabby Williams 15 PTS 2 REB · 8 AST · 3 STL
ATL Angel Reese 21 PTS 12 REB · 3 AST · 3 STL

Recent Form

Season Matchup

  1. 2026-06-25 Atlanta Dream 66–77 Golden State Valkyries
  2. 2026-06-27 Atlanta Dream 75–78 Golden State Valkyries
  3. 2026-07-04 Golden State Valkyries 88–83 Atlanta Dream
  4. 2026-10-17 Atlanta Dream 64–68 Golden State Valkyries
  5. 2026-10-20 Atlanta Dream 79–65 Golden State Valkyries

Video

Game Nuggets

Box Score

Golden State Valkyries

Player PTSREBASTSTLBLKMIN
Kayla Thornton 0500013
Gabby Williams 15283034
Cecilia Zandalasini 13111021
Kiah Stokes 21111326
Veronica Burton 3241129
Laeticia Amihere 000002
Janelle Salaun 13200012
Aminata Gueye 6300111
Tiffany Hayes 14310024
Kaila Charles 3510015
Kaitlyn Chen 2020011
Juste Jocyte 001002

Atlanta Dream

Player PTSREBASTSTLBLKMIN
Naz Hillmon 15200027
Angel Reese 211233034
Allisha Gray 8260029
Jordin Canada 10681133
Rhyne Howard 16445127
DeWanna Bonner 7400017
Sika Kone 521002
Madina Okot 301012
Shatori Walker-Kimbrough 000002
Te-Hina Paopao 001002
Isobel Borlase 12520126

Team Stats

Team FG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTO
Golden State Valkyries 24-6912-3011-1734196515
Atlanta Dream 34-699-2220-293726948